HB Ad Slot
[…] Assume an employer lacks the written lockout/tagout procedures/instructions for its machines required by Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i), and OSHA issues a citation for each (non-exempt) machine not covered by an equipment-specific procedure. At a minimum, the employer should argue that grouping as one alleged violation is required for machines that can be and are covered by a common procedure/instruction. It is unclear whether an equipment-specific procedure/instruction is required because OSHA apparently amended the LOTO standard to adopt this requirement without the required rulemaking.

Section 1910.37(a)(3) states: “Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route.” Could OSHA sustain a separate citation for each blocked exit route within a facility?