Background
[…] Background
Oregon has long recognized hydroelectric power production as a valid use of the state’s water resources. Currently, the state allows the owner of a hydroelectric project to obtain a permit to use the water for production of power for the term of the project’s federal license, which generally runs for 40 to 50 years. The WaterWatch appeal addresses what happens at the end of this term, when the water is no longer used for hydroelectric production.
The answer turns on two relatively recent additions to the Oregon water statutes. The first, ORS 543A.305, was enacted in 1999, as a wave of federal hydroelectric power licenses issued in the first half of the twentieth century were expiring. The statute provides
"[f]ive years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases," that water automatically converts to a permanent in-stream flow right held in trust for the public.