HB Ad Slot
[…] The landward boundary of the wet sand beach is the “mean high water mark.” Next, the court defined the dry sand beach as that portion of the beach landward of the mean high water mark and continuing to the high water mark of the storm tide. The landward boundary of the dry sand beach is generally the foot of the most seaward dune, the regular natural vegetation line or the storm debris line. Finally, it noted that the seaward boundary of private beach ownership is stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20(a), which reads “The seaward boundary of all property within the State of North Carolina, not owned by the State, which adjoins the ocean, is the mean high water mark.” Got all of that?  Essentially, we have:

  • the wet sand beach is generally owned by the state;

  • the dry sand beach is generally owned by private parties

Access to the Dry Sand Beach; Beach Nourishment Projects