35 U.S.C. § 289 provides for the recovery of total profits from sales of products infringing a des
[…] A patent holder of a utility patent may only recover the portion profits attributable to the patent holder’s patented technology. Whereas a patent holder of a design patent may recover total profits regardless of a patented design’s attributable value to the infringing product.
35 U.S.C. § 289 provides for the recovery of total profits from sales of products infringing a design patent. Where the infringing design is present in more than one product, this may allow for the recovery of total profits from multiple products—leading to a possibility for high damages awards. 35 U.S.C. § 289 states:
Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.
Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement.
35 U.S.C. § 289 was enacted in 1887 after a series of cases involving design patents on carpets, where the Supreme Court awarded the patent holders six cents.