FCA Trial: Underpayment of Antidumping Duties
[…] Jurisdiction. First, Sigma tried to avoid jurisdiction by arguing the general customs enforcement statute blocked the United States’ or a relator’s right to bring an FCA case, arguing that 19 U.S.C. § 1592 is the exclusive cause of action available to the United States. Like the FCA, § 1952 prohibits false statements or material omissions to support claims for imported goods into the United States and further provides a specific mechanism for the United States to recover fraudulently or negligently avoided customs duties. The Ninth Circuit, however, rejected Sigma’s argument that § 1592 provided the sole remedy for addressing any underpayment of tariffs. The panel also held that 28 U.S.C. § 1582, which vests in the Court of International Trade exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover customs duties,” posed no jurisdictional obstacle to a relator’s False Claims Act suit in district court to recover underpaid customs duties.