A Comprehensive Mechanism for Sovereign Debt Restructuring
[…] Those claims would only be recoverable where burden-sharing standards[15] and robust disclosure standards[16] are met.[17] Eligible claimholders will be limited to recovering only what the federal government would have been able to recover under the applicable international initiative if it were a creditor.[18]
Changes to the Champerty Defense
Champerty occurs when a third party maintains a suit in return for a financial interest in the outcome.[19] In New York, champerty is significantly limited by section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law which, subject to certain conditions, prohibits a person or entity from acquiring debt “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” This applies to debts traded on the secondary market, such as sovereign debt, that have an aggregate purchase price of less than $500,000.