Background
[…] The merits of this claim remain highly contested in the underlying litigation. In an effort to advance his case, the plaintiff sought to obtain from the OPO the records of certain donors. Critically, the disclosure of these records had not been authorized by the donor families. The OPO strenuously objected to any disclosure, intent on protecting the confidentiality of the donors. The disclosure dispute ultimately came before the Appellate Division.
Part of New York’s version of the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act is New York’s Public Health Law § 4351(8), which provides that “any employee or agent of a federally designated organ procurement organization, eye bank or tissue bank … shall be held to the same standard of confidentiality as that imposed on employees of the hospital.” Relying on this statute, the Appellate Division held that the OPO’s records are entitled to the same degree of protection as a hospital’s records.