HB Ad Slot
[…] The new law also adds new section 756-f to the General Business Law (“§ 756-f”), providing that upon request from the upstream contractor, a subcontractor must provide the following information: (1) certified payroll records; (2) the names of all workers on a given project; (3) the name of the contractor’s subcontractor, where applicable; (4) the anticipated contract start date; (5) the scheduled duration of work; (6) local unions for which the subcontractor is a signatory contractor, where applicable; and (7) the name, address, and phone number of a contact for the subcontractor.  Per § 756-f(1), “[s]uch payroll records shall contain sufficient information to apprise the contractor … of such subcontractor’s  payment status in paying wages and making any applicable fringe or other benefit payments or contributions to a third party on its employee’s behalf.”  Under § 756-f(3), an upstream contractor is entitled to withhold payments owed to a subcontractor that fails to provide this information on a timely basis.