- access the employee’s or applicant’s personal account in the presence of the employer; or
[…] New York employers should take note of a new law that recently took effect that impacts their ability to access applicant and employee social media accounts. The law applies to all employers covered by the New York Labor Law (with the exception of law enforcement agencies, fire departments, and departments of corrections and community supervision) and took effect on March 12, 2024.
A836/S2518A amends the NY Labor Law to add a new Section 201-I addressing employer access to employees’ and applicants’ “personal accounts,” defined as “an account or profile on an electronic medium where users may create, share, and view user-generated content, including uploading or downloading videos or still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant messages, or internet website profiles or locations that is used by an employee or an applicant exclusively for personal purposes.” Specifically, the law makes it unlawful for any employer to “request, require or coerce” any employee or applicant to: