HB Ad Slot
[…] Instead, Civ. Code Art. 2323(A)(2)(a) will now provide that a claimant found to be at least 51% responsible for his own injury will not be entitled to recovery of any related damages whatsoever. The sentiment of the rule as it was previously written is preserved in altered form in Civ. Code Art. 2323 (A)(2)(b), however, which now reads that a claimant found to be less than 51% responsible for his injuries will see his recoverable damages reduced in proportion “to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable” to the claimant. In addition to its amendments to Civ. Code Art. 2323(A), the legislature has added a Civ. Code Art. 2323(D), which provides that “[i]n cases where the issue of comparative fault is submitted to the jury, the jury shall be instructed on the effect of this Article.” This is to say that juries tasked with assigning percentages of fault to each party will receive instruction outlining the new ramifications of Civ. Code Art. 2323.

HTML Embed Code
HB Ad Slot
HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
 
NLR Logo