Summary of HB 989 and Customer Complaint Process
[…] If the OFR finds that a violation occurred, the OFR must notify and provide a copy of the OFR Report to: (a) the customer/member who filed the complaint; (b) the Florida Department of Financial Services; and (c) the office of the state attorney for the judicial circuit affected by or in which the violation allegedly occurred, or the Department of Legal Affairs (within the Office of the Attorney General) if the violation affects more than one judicial circuit, or if the state attorney defers, in writing, to the Department of Legal Affairs.
Affected Financial Institutions
Section 655.0323 (3), Florida Statutes created by HB 3, provides that “financial institutions subject to the financial institutions codes must attest, under penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the [C]omission whether the entity is acting in compliance with subsections (1) and (2).”3 This language arguably restricted the application of HB 3 to state-authorized and state-chartered financial institutions (such as Florida-chartered banks and trust companies, international branches, international representative offices and international administrative offices, among others),