Summary of HB 989 and Customer Complaint Process
[…] Once notified, the financial institution, unless precluded by law, would have 90 calendar days to file a complaint response report (Response Report) with the OFR, containing information that the Commission will require by rule.
The OFR would have 90 calendar days from the date it receives the customer’s complaint to begin an investigation.
OFR Investigation
If the Response Report indicates the financial institution took action due to suspicious activity reportable to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320, then the OFR will handle the initial investigation in accordance with section 655.50, Florida Statutes, Titled “Florida Control of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing in Financial Institutions Act” (Florida AML Act).