HB Ad Slot
[…] The bills amend Section 31.1-127 of the Code of Virginia.

California, Connecticut, Illinois, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Texas, and Washington already have such requirements.

Definitions

Hospital. Although the amended Section 31.1-127 and its underlying legislation use the term “hospital,” this term is a bit of a misnomer because it encompasses most healthcare employers in Virginia. The term is defined by Section 32.1-123 of the Code of Virginia and includes “any facility licensed” pursuant to “Article 1. Hospital and Nursing Home License” and “in which the primary function is the provision of diagnosis, of treatment, and of medical and nursing services, surgical or nonsurgical, for two or more nonrelated individuals.”

Employee of the hospital and employee. “Employee” under amended Section 31.1-127 means “an employee of the hospital or any health care provider credentialed by the hospital or engaged by the hospital to perform health care services on the premises of the hospital.”