The Nevada Supreme Court discussed at length Nevada’s statute on writings used to refresh one’s memory. 319 P.3d at 621-23. NRS 50.125(1) provides:
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court discussed at length Nevada’s statute on writings used to refresh one’s memory. 319 P.3d at 621-23. NRS 50.125(1) provides:
1. If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her memory, either before or while testifying, an adverse party is entitled:
(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon; and
(d) To introduce in evidence those portions which relate to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting the witness’s credibility.
The court noted distinct differences between NRS 50.125 and its federal counterpart, Federal Rule of Evidence 612. Id. at 623. For example, FRE 612 provides that when a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her memory before testifying, the district court has discretion to decide whether justice requires the writing be produced. Id. (emphasis added). NRS 50.125, however, does not contain the same discretionary language found in FRE 612. Id.