HB Ad Slot
[…] The hospitals also disclosed that they “routinely gather[ed] data on website activity, such as how many people visit the site, the pages they visit, where they come from, how long they stay, etc.,” to “improve site content and overall usage.” However, they claimed that this information is not shared with other organizations. The privacy policies disclosed some third-party data tracking or sharing of “default information” including “date and time, originating IP address and domain name . . . object requested, and completion status of the request.”

The Ambiguous Meaning of “Communication”

§ 99 C1 of the Wiretap Act makes it a crime to “willfully commit an interception, attempt to commit an interception, or procure any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication.” (Emphasis added.)

§ 99 B 1 defines “Wire communication” as “any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception” while § 99 B 2 defines “oral communication” as “speech, except such speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device.” Notably, the majority opined that these clauses do not define the word “communication,” but rather the means or method of “communication” — i.e., wire or oral.