HB Ad Slot
[…] Financial institutions need not comply with opt-out requirements if they limit disclosure of nonpublic personal information in accordance with those exceptions.  See 12 C.F.R. §§ 1016.13-15.

[45] 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b). 

[46] 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1016.1(l) (“financial institution” encompasses institutions that are engaged in lending, investment advisory services and check cashing (among other things)).

[47] Providers who comply with Federal Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) are exempt from these provisions of GLBA.  See FTC Financial Privacy Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 313.1(b) (“Any institution of higher education that complies with [FERPA]…and that is also a financial institution subject to the requirements of this part, shall be deemed to be in compliance with this part if it is in compliance with FERPA.”).

HTML Embed Code
HB Ad Slot
HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
 
NLR Logo
We collaborate with the world's leading lawyers to deliver news tailored for you. Sign Up to receive our free e-Newsbulletins

 

Sign Up for e-NewsBulletins