What You Need to Know:
[…] Tips for Brokers/Agents. Failure to disclose dual agency in accordance with the new disclosure rules is a breach of applicable law, and may also be construed as a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Failure to make the required disclosures may preclude a broker/agent from recovering compensation for his or her services, and expose the broker/agent to liability for any damages. In that regard, Civil Code § 2306 states: “An agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.”
If a broker/agent is accused of a breach of good faith, it is the broker/agent’s burden to prove “that he acted with the utmost good faith toward his principal and that he make [sic] a full disclosure prior to the transaction of all the facts relating to the transactions under attack.” Bate v.