HB Ad Slot
[…] In this case, the compensation arrangement between the City and CSC provided that CSC would receive a fixed fee for Medicaid payments collected for EIP services up to a certain level and then an “incentive payment” of 15% of Medicaid payments collected beyond this level. The U.S. and New York State argued that this arrangement violated often-overlooked federal (42 CFR § 447.10) and state (18 NYCCR § 360-7.5(c) and 18 NYCCR § 504.9(a)(1)) regulations that prohibit compensation arrangements for billing agents based on the amount billed or collected from Medicaid.  Specifically, 42 CFR § 447.10(f) provides:

Payment may be made to a business agent … that furnishes statements and receives payments in the name of the provider, if the agent’s compensation for this service is:

(1) Related to the cost of processing the billing;

(2) Not related on a percentage or other basis to the amount that is billed or collected; and

(3) Not dependent upon the collection of the payment.

New York State regulations similarly prohibit billing agents from receiving compensation that is directly or indirectly tied to the amounts billed and collected from Medicaid.

In its Motion to Dismiss, CSC argued that the federal regulation applies only to the reassignment of provider claims because the regulation is entitled “Prohibition against reassignment of provider claims.” Since the City did not reassign its claims to CSC, the Defendants argued that regulation should not apply to this arrangement.