California dealers must remember that California law is very strict when it comes to the collecting of the Electronic Vehicle Registration or Transfer Charge.
[…] California dealers must remember that California law is very strict when it comes to the collecting of the Electronic Vehicle Registration or Transfer Charge.
At its most basic level, California law prohibits dealers from profiting from this charge. Specifically, Vehicle Code section 4456.5(a)(2) provides:
An electronic filing charge, not to exceed the actual amount the dealer is charged by a first-line service provider for providing license plate processing, postage, and the fees and services authorized [by the DMV] including services related to reporting vehicle sales and producing temporary license plates.... The electronic filing charge shall not be used to pay for additional fees, goods, or services not directly related to the electronic registration of a motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, the receipt by the dealer of free or discounted goods, services, or financial incentives. (emphasis added)
To fully understand this restriction, a little history is in order.