HB Ad Slot
[…] Avery Center countered that because there is no private right of action under HIPAA, “a plaintiff cannot use a violation of HIPAA as the standard of care for underlying claims, such as negligence.”

The Byrne Decision

Preemption

The Connecticut Supreme Court reversed the trial court’s dismissal of Byrne’s tort claims, reasoning that HIPAA preempts state laws that are “contrary” to HIPAA. Citing 45 C.F.R. § 160.202, the court ruled that a state law is “contrary” to HIPAA where (1) it is impossible for a covered entity or business associate to comply with both the state and federal requirements or (2) the state law is “an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives” of HIPAA. The Connecticut Supreme Court reasoned that the regulatory history of HIPAA demonstrated that the statute was not intended to preempt “tort actions under state law arising out of the unauthorized release of a plaintiff’s medical records.”