For additional background, check out our prior posts: here, here, and here. On September 23, 2019, HHS filed its appeal in the D.C. Circuit against plaintiffs Merck & Co., Eli Lilly and Co., and Amgen Inc. The brief argues that the district court erred in holding that HHS lacks the statutory authority through the Social Security Act (SSA) to force the DTC rule upon drug manufacturers because they are not direct participants in the Medicare and Medicaid programs.
The opening brief maintains that HHS has statutory authority to promulgate the DTC rule through 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) of the SSA, which provides, “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs.”
The appeal stresses that the district court incorrectly assumed that the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) limits the authority of HHS in the area of drug price advertising.