HB Ad Slot
[…] So a contractor is well advised to consider additional steps to see that it is paid for its work well done. Fortunately, used efficiently, a construction lien can be a useful payment tool in a contractor’s business toolbox. 

As I have previously written, a Wisconsin construction lien claim under Chapter 779 is a statutory animal. To obtain lien rights, the formalities of our lien claim statutes must be particularly followed. Indeed, following the strict deadlines, notice language, and service requirements can be daunting.1 For example, the preliminary notice required of contractors under sec. 779.02 must be in 8 point bold face, if printed, or in capital letters, if typewritten:

“AS REQUIRED BY THE WISCONSIN CONSTRUCTION LIEN LAW, BUILDER HEREBY NOTIFIES OWNER THAT PERSONS OR COMPANIES FURNISHING LABOR OR MATERIALS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION ON OWNER'S LAND MAY HAVE LIEN RIGHTS ON OWNER'S LAND AND BUILDINGS IF NOT PAID. THOSE ENTITLED TO LIEN RIGHTS, IN ADDITION TO THE UNDERSIGNED BUILDER, ARE THOSE WHO CONTRACT DIRECTLY WITH THE OWNER OR THOSE WHO GIVE THE OWNER NOTICE WITHIN 60 DAYS AFTER THEY FIRST FURNISH LABOR OR MATERIALS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION. ACCORDINGLY, OWNER PROBABLY WILL RECEIVE NOTICES FROM THOSE WHO FURNISH LABOR OR MATERIALS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, AND SHOULD GIVE A COPY OF EACH NOTICE RECEIVED TO THE MORTGAGE LENDER, IF ANY. BUILDER AGREES TO COOPERATE WITH THE OWNER AND THE OWNER'S LENDER, IF ANY, TO SEE THAT ALL POTENTIAL LIEN CLAIMANTS ARE DULY PAID.”

A busy contractor may believe that the effort to obtain lien rights will be wasted because it expects the owner to timely pay. But full and timely payment is always uncertain until all the checks have cleared.