There may be times that common law torts would be valuable to the plaintiff. Accordingly, careful thought should be given as to whether to assert a CUTSA claim.
On the other hand, not all CUTSA claims would also constitute a DTSA claim. For example, a CUTSA claim may be asserted by a former owner of a trade secret (see Jasmine Networks, Inc. v. Super., Ct., 180 Cal. App. 4th 980, 986 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009)). The DTSA is silent as to whether a former owner has standing to bring a claim . 18 U.S.C. § 1839(4) (defining owner as “the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to, or license in, the trade secret is reposed”). Furthermore, DTSA is not retroactive; at least some misappropriation conduct must have occurred after May 11, 2016 for a DTSA claim to be available.