The Second Text Blocking Report and Order revised section 64.1200(f)(9) of the Commission’s rules.
[…] The Commission did not act on that petition. IMC subsequently filed a petition in the Eleventh Circuit for a judicial stay, which the Commission opposed and the court denied. See Insurance Marketing Coalition, Ltd. v. FCC, No. 24-10277 (11th Cir. May 30, 2024) (denying stay)).
The court heard oral arguments on December 18, 2024, and its review in this matter remains pending.
“We find that justice requires postponing the effective date of the new rule pending judicial review. We take this action sua sponte under section 705 of Title 5, which provides: “When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.”
Several commenters expressed serious concerns about their ability to comply with the revised prior express consent rule by January 27, 2025.