Under the Act, a construction lien has priority over all other liens or interests that are recorded after the first physical improvement. MCL 570.1119(3). The “first actual improvement” is considered to be an actual physical change or alteration “which is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of the existence of an improvement.” MCL § 570.1103(1). However, as part of a so-called “due diligence exception,” the first actual improvement excludes “labor that which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing. . .” Id.
In Mich. Pipe, a contractor installed a test well in order to obtain a water sample from the aquifer below the real estate. The PVC pipes installed by the subcontractor extended only one foot above ground.