Recently, many have criticized the manipulation of FERPA’s provisions to thwart the public’s access to information in order to pro
[…] III. FERPA’s Subpoena Disclosure Exception
FERPA embodies provisions that purport to limit the conditions under which a school can disclose education records, including pursuant to a “lawfully issued subpoena.”[19] Under 34 C.F.R. 99.31, FERPA states:
(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions:
(9)(i) The disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena.