In addition, EPA states that having one version will “decrease confusion by addressing and preventing the assumption that EPA Form 8570-35 (‘Data Matrix’) contains [confidential business information (CBI)] or other information protected from public release.” On this point, EPA notes that it “already releases both versions of the form in response to a [Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)] request” based on its determination that there is no information provided on the Data Matrix that can be considered CBI. EPA finds support for its position in its regulations at 40 C.F.R. Section 152.119(b), which states:
Materials that will be publicly available include an applicant’s list of data requirements, the method used by the applicant to demonstrate compliance for each data requirement, and the applicant’s citations of specific studies in the Agency’s possession if applicable.