A registration represents a claim to an interest in a work protected by copyright law, not a determination of the truth of the claims therein.” Further, where a published work is published under a pseudonym, “the Copyright Office does not investigate whether there is a provable connection between the claimant and the pseudonymous author.”
The Criminal Offenses section of the Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. § 506) is perhaps best known for criminalizing copyright infringement that is done “willfully” in certain circumstances. Clause (e) of Section 506 also states, though, that: “Any person who knowingly makes a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration provided for by section 409, or in any written statement filed in connection with the application, shall be fined not more than $2,500.” In practice, however, clause (e) does not present much of a deterrent, as it is not often enforced by the government and does not create a private right of action, meaning that individuals cannot bring a lawsuit to enforce the law.
Why file a copyright registration?