Not in our view. In taking the position that ITC proceedings are not covered because they do not seek damages, insurers miss the point.
[…] Defense costs incurred by policyholders while both a lawsuit and ITC proceedings are pending should be covered under the CGL policies as recoverable defense costs given the the ITC proceeding’s preclusive effect on the associated trade dress litigation.
When a federal court trade dress infringement suit is brought concurrently with an ITC proceeding that features identical issues of trade dress validity, scope and infringement, the defense of those issues are effectively litigated only once. See 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). 28 U.S.C. § 1659 (“Section 1659”) states in pertinent part:
(a) STAY.—In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the District Court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission….
(b) USE OF COMMISSION RECORD.—Notwithstanding section 337(n)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, after dissolution of a stay under subsection (a), the record of the proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission shall be transmitted to the district court and shall be admissible in the civil action…Section 1659 thus allows the accused infringer to defend both the federal action and the ITC proceeding by adjudicating the issue one time and having that determination be binding in both matters. See In re Princo Corp., 478 F.3d 1345, 1355 (Fed.