HB Ad Slot
[…] The whistleblower provision of the Dodd-Frank Act also protects a whistleblower “initiating, testifying in, or assisting in any investigation or judicial or administrative action of the SEC,” but the SEC will protect a whistleblower assisting in an SEC investigation only where the whistleblower has provided information to the SEC in writing concerning a potential violation of the federal securities laws.

Retaliation against a witness in an SEC investigation could also violate the criminal prohibition against retaliation in Section 1107 of SOX, 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e).  Section 1107 of SOX provides:

Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any federal offense, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1513(e).

The Seventh Circuit’s decision in DeGuelle v. Camilli, 664 F.3d 192 (7th Cir. 2011) illustrates how a whistleblower suffering retaliation can potentially pursue a RICO action relying on Section 1107 as a predicate offense.