Background
[…] Background
Return Mail, Inc. (“Return Mail”) owns a covered business method (“CBM”) patent that is generally “directed to the processing of [undeliverable] mail . . . due to an inaccurate or obsolete address for the intended recipient.” In 2011, Return Mail sued the U.S. Postal Service and the United States (collectively, “Government”) in the Court of Federal Claims because the parties’ efforts towards licensing failed. Return Mail’s suit was based on 28 U.S.C. § 1498, which provides:
Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.
In 2014, the Government filed a petition to invalidate Return Mail’s patent. Return Mail opposed, noting that the Government lacked standing under § 18(a)(1)(B) of the AIA, which provides: