As one year ends, another begins. So too it seems with California’s embrace of multi-million dollar privacy class actions.
[…] Come January 1, 2020, California’s Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) will finally come into force. Recognized by many as one of the most significant regulations overseeing the data-collection practices of companies in the United States, it is a force to be reckoned with. While the last year has seen companies scrambling to bring their data collection practices into compliance, the real teeth lies in the possible statutory damages available following a data breach. More to the point, effective January 1, 2020, Section 1798.150(a)(1) of the California Civil Code provides that “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action . . . (A) To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater.” The breadth and meaning of these few words and the CCPA in general will be litigated for years to come. The possible monetary recovery associated with every data breach demands it.