Background
[…] The Federal Circuit has interpreted this statutory language to mean that an inventor must be human, seemingly precluding inventions by AI from patent protection. In particular, the Federal Circuit has expressly held that “only natural persons can be inventors.”9 This interpretation is consistent with the rule of statutory construction set forth in 1 U.S.C. § 8(a) which states “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words ‘persons,’ ‘human being,’ ‘child,’ and ‘individual,’ shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”10 Moreover, the Federal Circuit has interpreted “conception”—the touchstone of invention—as requiring the formation of thought “in the mind of the inventor,” which seemingly would exclude inanimate objects lacking minds.11