Click here to stay up to date and ahead of the curve with our key publications addressing today’s challenges and tomorrow’s opportunities. To receive this content directly in your inbox, click here and submit the form.
-
The primary law regulating all clinical laboratories in the U.S. is the Clinical Laboratory Improvements Amendments of 1988 (CLIA), Section 353 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 263a et seq., and its implementing regulations at 42 C.F.R. Part 493. CLIA applies to all testing of human specimens. As defined by regulation, “laboratory” means a facility for the examination of materials derived from the human body for the “purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings” (42 C.F.R. § 493.2). A laboratory performing such examination must have a CLIA certificate.
-
What is the difference between surveillance, screening and diagnostic testing for COVID-19? FDA recently answered this question in General FAQs.