The court stated that it must determine whether the county court at law’s probate jurisdiction extends to the issues raised by in the district court. The court noted that “Texas probate jurisdiction is, to say the least, somewhat complex.” Probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court that exercises original probate jurisdiction, which was the county court at law in this particular case. When it exercises its original probate jurisdiction, the county court at law has jurisdiction over “all matters relat[ing] to the probate proceeding[s]” as specified in section 31.002 of the Estates Code. The court stated:
Section 31.002(b), in turn, indicates that the jurisdiction of a probate court extends to “the interpretation and administration of a testamentary trust if the will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in the court.” The parties clash over the meaning of “administration” in Section 31.002(b).…