No. 06-23-00054-CV, 2024 Tex. App. LEXIS 166 (Tex. App.—Texarkana December 6, 2023, no pet. history). The decedent died in 2012, and her grandson attempted to probate her will in 2022. He claimed a right to purchase property under the will. The decedent’s children opposed the application, arguing that they were entitled to her property under the law of intestacy and filed a summary judgment motion. The trial court granted the summary judgment, and the grandson appealed.
The court of appeals affirmed. The court cited to the Texas Estate Code Section 256.003(a), which states: “a will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.” Id. “Default” means “failure to probate a will because of the absence of reasonable diligence on the part of the party offering the instrument.” Id.