The Memorandum provides: “[t]he entity or individual engaging in business is deemed to have an otherwise val
[…] On August 22, 2018, Commissioner Perez issued a Memorandum setting forth a no action position relating to the U.S. Office location requirement that went into effect on October 1, 2018. As it relates to mortgage activity, the referenced requirement can be found in Sections 8 and 79 of Public Act 18-173.
As enacted, Public Act 18-173 requires mortgage activity subject to licensure to be conducted from an office located in a “state” as defined by Section 36a-2 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 36a-2(64) defines “state” to mean: “any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the trust territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands.”
The Department indicates in its Memorandum that it received several inquiries concerning the effect of this requirement on licenses presently held and otherwise valid through December 31, 2018, for offices in locations that do not meet the definition of “state.”