In Depth
[…] Following changes made by the Affordable Care Act, Section 1128J(d) of the Social Security Act requires a person who has received an overpayment to report and return the overpayment, as appropriate, and to report the reason for the overpayment. Overpayments are required by statute to be reported and returned by the later of:
- 60 days after the date on which the overpayment is identified or
- The date any corresponding cost report is due, if any.
The current regulations provide a definition for when a provider has “identified” an overpayment at 42 C.F.R. § 401.305(a)(2). An overpayment has been “identified” when a provider “has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment.” The regulation further clarifies that a provider will be deemed to have identified an overpayment if the provider “fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the [provider] in fact received an overpayment.”