HB Ad Slot
[…] The Ninth Circuit’s analysis focuses on CERCLA’s definition of “disposal.”  CERCLA does not set forth its own definition of “disposal.”  Rather, it cross-references the definition of “disposal” found in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”).  42 U.S.C. § 9601(29); 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3).  RCRA defines “disposal” as “the discharge, deposit, injunction, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that [such waste] may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters[.]”  42 U.S.C. § 6903(3).  This RCRA definition and its use of the term “deposit” was a central issue because Plaintiffs would have construed “deposit”—the only theory of “disposal” asserted by Plaintiffs—to broadly include the passive transport of air emissions.