HB Ad Slot
[…] The Illinois Supreme Court reaffirmed its previous decisions holding that a class action is moot when there is a tender of full relief before class certification. The Court chose to revisit these decisions based on the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Campbell-Ewald Co. v. Gomez, 136 S. Ct. 663 (2016), which held a rejected settlement offer under Fed. R. Civ. P. 68 would not moot a class action lawsuit. The Illinois Supreme Court upheld its prior decisions by distinguishing between a “tender” under 735 ILCS 5/5-126 and an offer of judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 68(a). In contrast to Rule 68, the Illinois rule does not provide for an offer of judgment, instead providing that a defendant must “tender what he or she shall conceive sufficient amends for the injury done or to pay the unliquidated damages or demands” to shift costs to plaintiff. The Court defined a tender as only effective if it is for the entire amount owed, the defendant produces the tender (a mere offer or promise is insufficient), and the defendant admits liability.