HB Ad Slot
[…] The trial court found summary judgment on the bad faith claim based on Coffey’s at-will employment and the absence of evidence of bad faith or a “public policy violation,” and also granted summary judgment as to the projects governed by the compensation plan where there was no signed contract in place at time of termination.  On appeal the Supreme Court upheld the latter ruling and the employer’s position that the contractual provision did not violate § 1229’s requirement that “wages includes commissions on all orders delivered and all orders on file at the time of separation” unless the parties had “specifically agreed otherwise through a contract,” because the compensation plan constituted such a contract.