The Court sided with Defendant and granted its motion to dismiss without leave to amend as to Plaintiffs’ § 1789.81.5 claims.
The Court next addressed Plaintiffs’ CRA claim under Section 1798.82, which requires a business to disclose a breach of security systems to customers. Plaintiffs allege that the CRA applies because Defendant knew that Plaintiffs’ information was acquired by unauthorized persons and failed to disclose it to Plaintiffs. However, there must be a breach of security to show a CRA claim. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a) (stating that a person or business shall “disclose a breach of security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach”). Further, a claim under section 1798.82 is not actionable for the breach itself but instead for the “unreasonably delayed notification,” so Plaintiffs must allege when the breach occurred.