HB Ad Slot
[…] The court also relied on the fact that neither it nor the parties could find any case law that explicitly rejected a dual process for tax collection. Regarding the second point, the court concluded that IRC Section 6123 was not a bar to the DOJ’s common law action and thereby rejected the key basis for LGI’s motion:

Defendant’s argument that section 6213(a) requires a notice of deficiency to issue before any recovery of unpaid income taxes can occur is based on a misleading alteration of the cited provision. The section provides in relevant part that “no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer” and the taxpayer has had the opportunity to challenge that assessment in Tax Court if desired. See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). Defendant, purporting to quote this provision, asserts that “no levy or proceeding in court for [the collection of a tax deficiency] shall be made, begun or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer.

The bracketed substitution of the phrase “collection of a tax deficiency” for “assessment of a deficiency” does nothing to enhance the clarity of the quoted language and in fact contorts its meaning.