HB Ad Slot
[…] 1 Barenblatt v. United States, 360 U.S. 178, 187 (1957).

2 See Wilkinson v. United States, 365 U.S. 399, 408–09 (1961); Watkins v. United States, 354 U.S. 178, 199–201 (1957).

3 Id.

4 973 F.3d 121 (D.C. Cir. 2020).

5 558 F. Supp. 2d 53 (D.D.C. 2008).

6 See 2 U.S.C. §§ 288b, 288d, and 28 U.S.C. § 1365.

7 Miers, 558 F. Supp. 2d at 77.

8 See, e.g., Andy Wright, Unpacking Biden Administration vs. Congressional Tension in the McGahn Case, JUST SEC. (Feb. 23, 2021), https://www.justsecurity.org/74907/unpacking-biden-administration-vs-congressional-tension-in-the-mcgahn-case/.

9 See 5 U.S.C. § 2954 (“An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”).

10  Trump v. Mazars USA, LLP,140 S. Ct. 2019 (2020)

11 See id. at 2026

12 Id. at 2027

13 Id.

14 Trump v. Mazars USA, LLP, 940 f.3d 710, 714,716 (D.C. Cir 20119)

15 See Trump v. Comm. on Oversight & Reform, 380 F. Supp. 3d 76 ,105 (2019); Transcript of Record at 87, Trump v.