HB Ad Slot
[…] Rather, Labor Code section 558.1’s language that an individual acting on behalf of an employer “may be held liable as the employer for such violation” refers to a plaintiff having the choice of whether to pursue individual liability, rather than giving the courts discretion to impose it.

Liquidated Damages Properly Denied On Minimum Wage

The Court of Appeal upheld that the trial court’s order denying liquidated damages for failure to pay minimum wage. Labor Code section 1194.2(a) allows an employee to recover liquidated “in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon” for failure to pay minimum wage. Under Labor Code section 1194.2(b), an employer may avoid these double damages by demonstrating that it acted “in good faith” and that it “had reasonable grounds” for believing that it did not violate the law.