HB Ad Slot
[…] Rather, as the law authorizes only the Labor Commissioner or the Attorney General to pursue them. It also held that an appeal for a trial de novo from a Labor Commissioner award does not provide an avenue for seeking these administrative penalties.

Waiting Time Penalties Should Include Value of Rent

The Court of Appeal held that the trial court erred in not including the value of the free rent when calculating the daily rate of pay for awarding waiting time penalties. Labor Code section 203(a) provides that an employee’s wages shall continue “at the same rate” for up to 30 days if not timely paid at the end of employment. As the court noted, Labor Code section 200(a) broadly defines “wages” as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, regardless of whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Because it was “undisputed that rent was provided to plaintiffs as compensation for their work,” the Court of Appeal concluded that the value of the rent should have been in included with other wages in calculating waiting time penalties.

Takeaways for Employers