HB Ad Slot
[…] Prior to execution of the lease, the landlord must provide a prospective QCT with notice that the QCT “may inspect any supporting documentation of building operating costs upon written request.” Once requested, a landlord has 30 days to respond with the supporting documentation. This obligation exists throughout the lease term.[1]

Even if a QCT never makes a request for supporting documentation for building operating costs, a subsequent portion of Section 1950.9 seems to imply that no building operating costs can be passed through until supporting documentation has been provided.

The supporting documentation required is extensive, including at least “a dated and itemized quote, contract, receipt, or invoice from a licensed contractor or a provider of services that includes, but is not limited to, both . . . A tabulation showing how the costs are allocated among tenants [i.e., proportionately per tenant or by square footage] . . . and [a] signed and dated attestation by the landlord that the documentation and costs are true and correct.”

Importantly, Section 1950.9 restrictions are not waivable by the QCT, and violations carry penalties for the landlord, including punitive damages, treble damages, attorneys’ fees, and injunctive relief.