HB Ad Slot
[…] Failure to comply with these new § 1632 translation requirements creates a right in the “aggrieved person,” presumably the QCT, to rescind the contract.

Provisions Affecting Building Operating Cost Pass-Throughs

The most significant provisions of the Commercial Tenant Protection Act are those affecting operating costs.

SB-1103 adds a new section to the California Civil Code, § 1950.9, which restricts the landlord’s ability to pass through building operating costs to the QCT or to alter the way such costs are calculated. The building costs encompassed are those “incurred on behalf of a tenant for the operation, maintenance, or repair of the commercial real property, including, but not limited to, maintenance of common areas, utilities that are not separately metered, and taxes or assessments charged to the landlord pursuant to property ownership.”

Section 1950.9 applies to essentially all leases of commercial property.