HB Ad Slot
[…] SB 561 (the “CCPA Bill”) would modify some key elements of the CCPA, which was first passed on June 28, 2018 and is slated to become operative on January 1, 2020. The CCPA Bill expands the private right of action under the CCPA and limits two protective measures for companies previously built into the law.

Private Right of Action

The CCPA Bill allows for an expanded private right of action by California citizens under the Act. As the law is currently written, only the California Attorney General can sue for most violations (note: there is a private right of action under Section 1798.150 limited to consumers whose personal information “is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information”). Under the currently existing CCPA, a consumer may only bring a private lawsuit if they first provide the business with 30 days written notice identifying the specific provisions of the CCPA that have been violated. If the business cures the breach, the private lawsuit may not be initiated.