HB Ad Slot
[…] The $3,500 charge was included in the terms of use section of the website.

The travails of this Utah couple did not go unnoticed in California.  Earlier this week, Governor Brown signed AB 2365 (John A. Pérez) into law.  This bill provides that a contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer’s right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.  Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8(a) (new).  This seems relatively clear – waivers of a consumer’s right to comment will soon be verboten.

The bill also declares it “unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section [§ 1670.8], or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section”.  Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8(b) (new).  However, I find this provision to be less than pellucid.  What exactly is a statement protected under the statute?  The statute prohibits waivers of a consumer’s right to make any statement.