HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Are You “Cohabiting” with Your Girlfriend/Boyfriend Such that Your Alimony May Terminate?
Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Virginia Code Section 20-109 states that spousal support/alimony shall terminate if the recipient spouse “has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more.”  If parties go to trial (as opposed to settling their case via a Property Settlement Agreement), then Section 20-109 will automatically apply.