HB Ad Slot
[…] Id. Fundamentally, the Court held that the legislature granted DNR broad authority to impose conditions upon permits in matters involving waters of the state.

The DNR’s position in the current Clean Wisconsin cases is that Act 21 severely restricted DNR’s regulatory authority and implied powers, and that Lake Beulahis no longer controlling. Act 21 created Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides:

No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter, except as provided in s. 186.118 (2) (c) and (3) (b) 3. The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter.

The DNR’s position is that that this section prohibits the DNR from considering any factors with regard to environmental review for applications for CAFO and well permits that are not explicitly provided for in statute. This includes (1) considering environmental impacts of wells outside the defined categories in Wis. Stat. §§ 281.34 and 281.35 as it is not “explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule”; and (2) requiring ground water monitoring or including a maximum number of animal units as permit conditions.

DNR bases its interpretation on a 2016 Opinion of the Wisconsin Attorney General.