HB Ad Slot
[…] If the organization spends more than their allotted twenty percent, it will owe an excise tax on the amount by which it went over, but it is not until the organization spends more than thirty percent of its expenditures for multiple years that it is in danger of actually losing its tax-exempt status. See id. § 4911(a) & § 501(h). Lobbying expenditures are defined as expenditures for the purpose of attempting to influence legislation through either (A) "an attempt to affect the opinions of the general public or any segment thereof" (also known as grass roots expenditures) or (B) "communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of the legislation." 26 U.S.C. § 4911(d)(1).