HB Ad Slot
[…] Thursday, December 4, 2014

Nonprofit organizations place a significant amount of importance on protecting their tax-exempt status. As a result, many nonprofit organizations avoid advocating or lobbying on behalf of their organizations and constituents out of fear of losing their tax-exempt status even though such advocacy and/or lobbying actually can help the organizations survive and fulfill their missions. This article focuses on those nonprofit organizations that are considered public charities and become exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"). Although Section 501(c)(3) prohibits such organizations from supporting or backing a candidate for public office, it only prohibits them from having a "substantial part of [their] activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to, influence legislation . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (emphasis added).